Macclesfield Town | Gary Simpson
UK time is: 01:44:25
Vital Login
Social Login

Choose your club

Other Sites

Network Navigation

Vital Partners

'If It's Football, It is Vital'

Gary Simpson

D.O.B.

11 / 4 / 61

Birthplace

Sheffield

Nickname

Simmo

Position

Manager ex Midfielder

Signed

2008

Pen Pic

One of the best motivators in football and perhaps life in general, Simmo is one that raises the fallen and makes people believe in themselves. A no nonsence midfielder from the lower leagues he would go on to play for the England C side.

When Keith Alexander died on 3 March 2010, Gary took over as caretaker manager to some success amidst trying circumstances just as he had done in March 2004. Then in 11 games he would win five draw four and lose two. Last season he would steer The Silmen to safety with 18 points from a possible 30. With safeth almost assured on 14 April (3 days afetr his birthday) Gary was made manager.


-1980 Stoke From Youth 0
1980-1985 Boston 160 (8)
1985-1986 Stafford Rangers 30 (3)
1986-1987 Weymouth 14 (3)
1986-1988 Stafford Rangers 66 (5)
1988-1990 Boston United 33 (1)
1989-1991 Altrincham 25 (0)
1991-1993 Gainsborough Trinity
1993-1995 Arnold Town
1994-1995 Hyde United 3 (0)

International
1986-1990 England C 9

1991-1993 Gainsborough Trinity (Player/Manager)
2003-2004 Lincoln City (Caretaker)
2010- Macclesfield Town




Have your say
Click here to suggest an article
Click here to suggest a poll

League Results (view all)

Latest Results

League Table (view table)

Team P W D L GD Pts

Macclesfield Town Fixtures (view all)

Breaking League News

LOAN WATCH: Coyle bags hat-trick in Roms romp
Solihull Moors : 22/01/2018 13:55:07
Forward leaves relegation rivals ahead of Moors mo
Solihull Moors : 22/01/2018 10:10:55
'We Haven't Lost Here In Two Months!'
Solihull Moors : 20/01/2018 18:47:09
Moors Swoop For Young Robin
Solihull Moors : 20/01/2018 09:04:49
Moors Welcome Woking To The ATG
Solihull Moors : 19/01/2018 20:40:26

Current Site Poll (view all polls)

0
Yes 33%
No 36%
Maybe 31%